top of page

Privacy Policy

 

Contents

1. Important Information and Who We Are
2. The Data We Collect About You
3. How Is Your Personal Data Collected?
4. How We Use Your Personal Data
5. Disclosures of Your Personal Data
6. International Transfers
7. Data Security
8. Data Retention
9. Your Legal Rights

10. Glossary

Introduction

iDM   intelligence Data Maze (referred to as "iDM," "we," "us," or "our") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy informs you about how we collect and process your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and explains your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important Information and Who We Are

This privacy policy provides information on how iDM collects and processes your personal data when you use our website, including any data you may provide when downloading resources or filling out contact forms.

 Controller:  iDM is the data controller and responsible for your personal data. If you have questions about this privacy policy or wish to exercise your privacy rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at:

Email: info@idatamaze.com
A
ddress: Unit 10 80 Lytham Road, Fulwood, Preston, England, PR2 3AQ.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection. However, we appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns first, so please contact us initially.

Changes to Privacy Policy and Your Duty to Inform Us of Changes

This privacy policy was last updated on [Insert Last Update Date]. It is essential that you keep us informed of any changes to your personal data during your relationship with us.

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to third party websites. Clicking on these links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit when leaving our site.

 2. The Data We Collect About You 

Personal data refers to any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store, and transfer different types of personal data, including:

  • Identity Data:  Includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, and date of birth. 

  • Contact Data:  Includes billing address, delivery address, email address, and telephone numbers.

  • Technical Data:  Includes internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

  • Marketing and Communications Data:  Includes your preferences for receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also collect, use, and share Aggregated Data, which is statistical or demographic data that is not considered personal data in law as it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. We do not collect Special Categories of Personal Data (such as details about race, religion, health, etc.) or information about criminal convictions and offenses.

 If You Fail to Provide Personal Data 

In cases where we need to collect personal data by law or under a contract with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract or provide you with specific goods or services. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 3. How Is Your Personal Data Collected? 

We collect personal data through various methods, including:

  • Direct Interactions:  You may provide Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise. This includes data you provide when applying for our products or services, subscribing to our services or publications, requesting marketing information, entering competitions, promotions, or surveys, or giving us feedback.

  • Automated Technologies or Interactions:  As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns using cookies and similar technologies. Please refer to our cookie policy for details.

  • Third Parties or Publicly Available Sources:  We may receive personal data about you from various third parties.

 4. How We Use Your Personal Data 

We will use your personal data only when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use personal data for the following purposes:

  • To perform a contract  we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • For our legitimate interests  or those of a third party, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation .

  • We do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing personal data, except for sending third party marketing communications via email or text message. You can withdraw consent for marketing at any time.

 

Purposes for Which We Will Use Your Personal Data 

We use your personal data for the following purposes, specifying the type of data and the lawful basis for processing:

  • To register you as a new customer: 

Type of data: Identity, Contact

 Lawful basis: Performance of a contract with you 

  • To process and deliver your order, including managing payments, fees, and charges: 

Type of data: Identity, Contact, Financial, Transaction, Marketing and Communications

Lawful basis: Performance of a contract with you, necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts)

  • To manage our relationship with you, including notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy: 

Type of data: Identity, Contact, Profile, Marketing and Communications

Lawful basis: Performance of a contract with you, necessary to comply with a legal obligation, necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study customer use of our products/services)

  • To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition, or complete a survey:

Type of data: Identity, Contact, Profile, Usage, Marketing and Communications 

Lawful basis: Performance of a contract with you, necessary for our legitimate interests (to study customer use of our products/services and develop them)

  • To administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting, and data hosting): 

Type of data: Identity, Contact, Technical

Lawful basis: Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, administration, IT services, network security, fraud prevention)

  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure the effectiveness of advertising: 

Type of data: Identity, Contact, Profile, Usage, Marketing and Communications, Technical

Lawful basis: Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study customer use of our products/services and inform marketing strategy)

  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships, and experiences: 

Type of data: Technical, Usage

 Lawful basis: Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define customer types, keep our website updated, develop our business)

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest: 

Type of data: Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage, Profile

Lawful basis: Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 Marketing 

  • We aim to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly related to marketing and advertising:

Promotional Offers from Us: 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage, and Profile Data to determine what products, services, and offers may be relevant to you. You will receive marketing communications from us unless you opt out.

Third Party Marketing: iDM for marketing purposes.

We will obtain your express opt in consent before sharing your personal data with companies outside of

Opting Out: 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt out links in marketing messages or by contacting us.

Cookies:

You can configure your browser to refuse or alert you to cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of Purpose:

We will only use your personal data for the purposes we collected it for, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis for doing so.

 5. Disclosures of Your Personal Data 

We may share your personal data with the following parties for the purposes described in Section 4:

  • Internal Third Parties DM.

  • Employees of i

  • External Third Parties 

  • Service providers who act as processors and provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers, including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators, and other authorities in the UK.

  • International Transfers 

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 6. Data Security 

We have implemented appropriate security measures to prevent the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure of your personal data. We restrict access to your data to employees, agents, contractors, and third parties who need to know it.

We have procedures in place to deal with suspected personal data breaches and will notify you and the relevant regulator when legally required.

 7. Data Retention 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including satisfying legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider various factors, including the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data, the potential risks, the purposes of processing, and the applicable legal requirements.

 8. Your Legal Rights 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Click on the links below to learn more about these rights:

  •    Request access to your personal data 

  •    Request correction of your personal data 

  •    Request erasure of your personal data 

  •    Object to processing of your personal data 

  •    Request restriction of processing of your personal data 

  •    Request the transfer of your personal data 

  •    Withdraw consent at any time where we rely on consent to process your personal data 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the information in Section 1 above.

No Fee Usually Required: You do not typically have to pay a fee to access your personal data or exercise your other rights. We may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. In such cases, or if we refuse your request, we will notify you of the fee or reason for refusal.

 9. What We May Need From You 

We may need specific information from you to help confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data or exercise your rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to individuals who do not have the right to receive it.

Time Limit to Respond :We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. It may take longer if your request is complex or if you have made multiple requests. In such cases, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 10. Glossary 

 LAWFUL BASIS 

  • Legitimate Interest : Our interest in conducting and managing our business to offer you the best service/product and a secure experience. We consider and balance potential impacts on you and your rights before processing data for our legitimate interests.

  • Performance of Contract : Processing data necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or for steps taken at your request before entering into a contract.

  • Compliance with a Legal or Regulatory Obligation : Processing data where required to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

  • External Third Parties : Parties providing services to iDM, including lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers who offer consultancy, legal, banking, insurance, and accounting services.

Please replace "[Your Contact Email]," "[Your Address]," and other placeholders with your specific contact details and address. Also, customize the sections to match your data collection and processing practices. Always consult with a legal professional to ensure your Privacy Policy complies with applicable data protection laws.

bottom of page